The successes and achievements of over 70 students were celebrated at Buckinghamshire College Group’s annual awards ceremonies, which took place at all three campuses this week in front of hundreds of guests.

 Students from the vast range of curriculum areas were recognised for their individual academic achievements.  Winners were shortlised for the prestigious Student of the Year trophies. These were then whittled down to arrive at the Overall Student of the Year, one per campus.  Receiving the top accolades were Sport student Rebecca Atkins from the Wycombe Campus, Acting student Ana-Maria Sandulescu from the Amersham campus and Public Services student Sean Pulley from the Aylesbury campus. 

Other notable successes included a group of acting students from Amersham who won the community award.  They engaged with the local community and performed educational pieces of children's theatre at a nearby primary school.  While the ceremony was taking place the group were infact performing A Midsummer Night's Dream under the beautiful sunshine of our Ampitheatre. Principal & Chief Executive Karen Mitchell surprised the group and Overall Student of the Year Ana-Maria during the interlude with an impromptu awards presentation.

A group of Public Services students from Aylesbury won the prestigious annual Dave Earle Youth challenge beating off several other colleges in mental and physical tasks to walk away with the top trophy. The team will also be treated to a Boxersize session at Dave Earle's Spit & Sawdust Gymnasium.

Employers were also recognised and these included Wycombe Sound radio station who have engaged with many of our students over the course of the year and employ a former media student. Lectrical Solutions were also singled out in Wycombe for their flexibility in supporting students into the electical trade.

The full list of winners is as follows

Aylesbury Campus
Student of the Year - Access Samuel Kerby
Student of the Year - Childcare Abigail Davey
Student of the Year - Health & Social Care Chloe Acres
Student of the Year - Public Services Sean Pulley
Student of the Year - Science Brandon Moyo
Student of the Year - Sport Alice Lowe
Student of the Year - Business & Computing Kalsoom Bibi
Student of the Year - Construction Qasim Khan
Student of the Year - Technology Ryan Gray
Student of the Year - Employability Adam Jovanovic (copy)
Student of the Year - Hair & Beauty Georgina Lee
Student of the Year - Hospitality & Catering Emilia Page
Student of the Year - ESOL Santhiya Senthuran
Student of the Year - Foundation Learning Marcus Reynolds
Student of the Year - English Barney Langley
Student of the Year - Maths Theo Savva
Andrew McPhee Award Electra Holmes
Higher Education Award Gabrielle Morgan
Online Learning Award Dylan Warrell
Work Experience Award Abigail Sargeant
Team Work Award Alice Bursill, Casey Nicklin, Daniel Bailey, Goodness & Favours Adekanye, Kenneth Aikhuomogbe, Morgan Pearce, Oscar Earls, Saffron Brookes & Sam Jones
College Community Award Public Services
Apprentice of the Year Award Stephanie Dean
Employer of The Year Award Matt Webster, The Red Lion, Waddesdon 
Overall Student of the Year Award - Aylesbury Campus Sean Pulley
Amersham Campus
Student of the Year - Access Jay-Louise Ellerby
Student of the Year - Art & Design Ryan Bekan
Student of the Year - Business  Jonathan Allford
Student of the Year - Creative Media (H&MM) Maisie Gordon
Student of the Year - Computing Nerizza Flores
Student of the Year - English George Donovan & Maximillian Newton 
Student of the Year - Foundation Learning Luke Raymond
Student of the Year - Maths Nicola Czerwinska
Student of the Year - Music Lewis Fallows
Student of the Year - Performing Arts Ana-Maria Sandulescu
Student of the Year - Science Maximillian Newton
Higher Education Award Eloise Ross
Work Experience Award Emilia Buchanan
Team Work Award Rebecca Atkins
College Community Award Acting Students 
Employer of The Year Award Wycombe Sound
Overall Student of the Year Award  - Amersham Campus Ana-Maria Sandulescu
Wycombe Campus
Apprentice of the Year - Apprenticeship Anna Lukomska-Kipirzepa
Student of the Year - Childcare Charlotte Caesar-Sam
Student of the Year - Construction Brandon Williams
Student of the Year - English Alistair Wall
Student of the Year - ESOL Luchia Adhanom
Student of the Year - Foundation Learning Alexander McKeown
Student of the Year - Health & Social Care Jolanta Krumina
Student of the Year - Maths Jolanta Krumina
Student of the Year - Public Services Taylor Wickens
Student of the Year - Sport Benjamin Stenner
Student of the Year - Technology Jamie Murphy
Work Experience Award Sophie Casella
Team Work Award Dominic Adlam
College Community Award Rebecca Atkins
Employer of The Year Award Lectrical Solutions
Overall Student of the Year Award  - Wycombe Campus Rebecca Atkins

News Archive

You are enquiring for...

    Please select a title
    Please tell us your first name
    Please tell us your surname
    Please tell us your date of birth
    Please tell us your email address
    Invalid Input
    Please tell us your postcode
    Please select your highest obtained qualification
    Please tell us how you heard about Bucks College Group
    Please tell us how you heard about Bucks College Group
    Invalid Input
    * This field is required.
    Invalid Input